header-logo

Privacy Policy

Last updated: May 30, 2024.

This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website and tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

We use your personal data to provide and improve the service. By using the service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this privacy policy.

1. Introduction

Zero Emissions World (hereinafter referred to as "ZEW") is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy & Cookies Policy (hereinafter also referred to as "Policy") aims to inform you about how your personal data is collected and processed by ZEW when using the website https://zeroemissionsworld.org/ (hereinafter "Website"), whose domain is owned by ZEW. ZEW guarantees respect for the privacy of visitors to this website (hereinafter "Visitors"), as well as those who register, regardless of the type of account they register for - Visitor account ("Visitor") or Registered User account ("Registered") (together, "User" or "Users"). This Policy is an integral part of the Website's Terms of Use, available here. We ask you to carefully read this Policy, and if you have any questions, including those related to exercising your rights, please contact us, via the following email: info@zeroemissionsworld.org.

2. Collection And Processing Of Personal Data

2.1 Zero Emissions World, a non-profit private association headquartered at Rua do Proletariado, No. 7, 2794-076 Carnaxide, Portugal, with tax identification number 516206788 (hereinafter referred to as "ZEW"), is the entity responsible for the collection and processing of Users' personal data, in accordance with the applicable legislation in this matter, namely, the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR"), approved by Regulation (EU) 2016/679, of April 27, 2016, as well as Law No. 58/2019, of August 08, which ensures the implementation of certain aspects of the GDPR in the national legal system (together, "Data Protection Regime").

2.2. ZEW will process personal data for specific purposes, in accordance with the chosen access profile. The processing of personal data is thus dependent on the chosen profile, with different categories of Users: Visitor profile, Registered profile, as detailed below.

3. Account Creation Through Social Media Accounts

3.1. The Website allows you to create an account and log in through existing social media accounts, namely through your Google and Facebook accounts.

3.2. If you decide to register and/or log in through social media accounts, you are granting us access to the respective data, so we may process personal data that is already associated and shared by you in that scope, such as your name, email address, among others.

3.3. The User may share additional information with ZEW through their social media account. If you choose to provide such information and personal data, whether during registration or not, you are granting permission to ZEW to process this data consistently with this Policy.

3.4. ZEW will not publish any content on your social media account without your permission.

4. Collection and Processing of Personal Data Relating to Visitor Profile

4.1. The visitor profile corresponds to most of Website users, and they only have read/view capabilities, without having created an account on the Website.

4.2. Visiting the Website, by itself, does not imply the provision of any personal data by the Visitor. However, we may collect data from your device (through files called cookies) under the terms of the "Cookies" section.

5. Collection And Processing Of Personal Data Relating To Registered Profile

5.1. The profile is available to those registered in the respective account and allows for donation actions (among others) through the Website, providing reading and editing capabilities.

Processing PurposeMandatory Personal DataOptional Personal DataLegal Basis
Account CreationPassword, email address. If creating an account through an existing social media account (name, email address, photograph)Name (first name and last name), username, date of birth, country, interests.Established relationship with you
DonationsDonor name (first name and last name), donation amount, date of birth, address, country, taxpayer identification number (NIF), payment method, email (if applicable), phone number (if applicable)-Established relationship with you
Newsletter SubscriptionEmail address-Consent
Customer Service, Support, and contact with the UserContact Identification and contact details, as well as data shared with ZEW in the scope of your request (such as email address)-Pre-contractual Diligence at the request of the data subject / legitimate interest of ZEW in responding to questions/requests, as applicable, under the Data Protection Regime
Registration and Participation in EventsIdentification and contact details Established relationship with you / ZEW's legitimate interest in processing your registration, as applicable, under the Data Protection Regime
Performance Analysis and Quality MonitoringQuality Survey Responses Consent
Performance Analysis and Quality MonitoringQuality Survey Responses Consent
Compliance with applicable legal obligations of ZEW (namely of a tax, administrative, and judicial nature).Tax identification number (NIF), donation amount, payment method, and associated data Legal obligations

5.2. It will only be possible to enjoy the features, products, and services in question if you provide the requested personal data. For this purpose, the provision of personal data is requested, which is mandatory, under penalty of not being able to complete the registration process.

5.3. ZEW assumes that the collected data was entered by the respective owner and that its entry was authorized by the same, with the data being true, current, and accurate.

6. Communication Of Personal Data

6.1. As the data controller, ZEW will process Users' personal data for the purpose of registering and managing their account on the Website and for the management and presentation of projects and donations.

6.2. Regarding the payment systems indicated on the Website, these belong to third-party entities, so their use presupposes knowledge of the Data Protection Policy of those services (which can be consulted on their websites), being responsible for processing for the execution of payment operations.

6.3. In certain cases, personal data transmitted by Website Users may also be subject to transfer to other subcontracted entities that provide services to ZEW ("Subcontractors"), for the purposes referred to in points 4. and/or 5., in accordance with the contracts concluded with them and in accordance with applicable legislation. The Subcontractors to whom ZEW resorts will implement all appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect the personal data transmitted to them by ZEW to ensure the defense of the rights and interests of the respective data subjects.

6.4. ZEW may also, to comply with legal obligations, conclude operations carried out through the Website, or based on the consent provided specifically for this purpose, communicate your data to third parties, whether they are (i) other entities in the ZEW universe, (ii) partners, sponsors, or other entities with whom ZEW establishes equivalent relations, (iii) financial/payment institutions; (iv) competent entities, under the law.

7. Rights Of Data Subjects And Complaints

7.1. In accordance with the applicable legislation, the User may exercise, at any time, the following rights, according to the applicable legal requirements:

Right to Information: Right to receive clear, transparent, and easily understandable information about how we use your personal data and your rights. This is why we provide you with the information in this Policy.

Right of Access: Right to obtain access to your personal data (if we are processing it) and to other information (similar to that provided in this Policy).

Right to Rectification: Right to request the rectification of your personal data if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

Right to be Forgotten This is also known as 'the right to erasure' and, in simple terms, allows you to request the deletion or removal of your personal data when there is no compelling reason for us to continue using it. It is not a general right to deletion; there are exceptions.

Data Portability: Right to obtain and reuse your personal data to your own purpose and for different services.

Right to Restriction: Right to "block" or suppress the subsequent use of your personal data. When processing is restricted, we will continue to be able to store your personal data, but we will not be able to continue using it. Data Portability Right to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes and across different services.

Right to Object: Right to object to the processing of personal data, for reasons related to your situation. When personal data is processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for such purposes at any time.

Consent: When the processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

Right to Object: Right to object to the processing of personal data, for reasons related to your situation. When personal data is processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for such purposes at any time.

Consent: When the processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

7.2. The rights of Users referred to in the above points may be exercised by written request addressed to ZEW at the email address: dpo@zeroemissionsworld.org or at the address Rua do Proletariado, No. 7, 2794-076 Carnaxide, Portugal.

7.3. Without prejudice to the above and any other administrative or judicial recourse, Website Users who have transmitted their personal data may also submit, whenever they deem it relevant, a complaint to the National Supervisory Authority (National Data Protection Commission - CNPD), whose contacts can be consulted at https://www.cnpd.pt/, without prejudice to the possibility of resorting to another supervisory authority of the European Union Member State in which they reside, work, or in which the alleged violation occurred.

8. Personal Data Retention Period

8.1. Personal data will be kept for the period necessary to the execution of the purposes for which they were collected and processed, without prejudice to the possibility of conservation for the exercise of rights and compliance with legal obligations by ZEW. The criteria for determining the period of personal data conservation are defined in accordance with the applicable legislation and the guidelines and guidelines issued by the competent authorities.

9. Security Measure

9.1. ZEW undertakes to adopt and implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure the protection of Users' personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, alteration, dissemination, or unauthorized access, when the processing involves the transmission of data over a network, and against any other form of unlawful processing.

9.2. In this sense, we use security measures such as encryption, pseudonymization, access control, and backup systems to protect your data.

10. Cookies

10.1. Cookies are small files that are placed on your computer or mobile device by a website when you visit it. They contain details of your browsing history on that website and distinguish you from other users. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognize a user's device and, for instance, remember your preferences and generally improve your online user experience.

10.2. The User consents to the use of cookies by ZEW on the Website. If you do not consent to the use of cookies, you should adjust your browser settings or stop using the Website. By disabling cookies, some features of the Website may no longer function correctly. The cookie-related information is not used to identify you personally, and the pattern data is fully under our control.

10.3. The following types of cookies are used on the Website:

a) Persistent Cookies: are stored on the device's browser (PC, mobile, and tablet) and are used whenever the user makes a new visit to the Website. They are generally used to direct navigation according to the interests of the user, allowing ZEW to provide a more personalized service.

b) Session Cookies: are temporary, remain in the cookies file of your browser until you leave the Website. The information obtained by these cookies is used to analyse traffic patterns on the Website, allowing ZEW to identify problems and provide a better browsing experience.

c) Analytical Cookies: are used for statistical purposes only and anonymously, without ever collecting personal information. They collect information on how the Website is used, such as which pages are visited.

10.4. The Website also uses third-party cookies, namely from Google Analytics, Facebook, Twitter, and LinkedIn. For more information about these cookies and how to manage them, please consult the privacy and cookies policies of these entities.

10.5. Most web browsers accept cookies automatically. However, if the User wishes, he can configure his browser not to accept cookies or to notify him whenever a new cookie is received, opting to block them. To do this, the User must consult the "Help" menu of his browser.

10.6. For further information on cookies and how to manage or disable them, please refer to http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

11. Links to Third-party Websites

11.1. The Website may contain links to third-party websites. ZEW is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third-party websites. Therefore, we recommend that you review the privacy policies of each website you visit.

12. Policy Changes

12.1. This Policy may be updated periodically to reflect changes in ZEW's practices regarding the processing of personal data or changes in applicable law. If significant changes are made to this Policy, we will take appropriate measures to inform you in advance, such as by publishing a notice on the Website.

13. Questions and Suggestions

13.1. If you have any questions or suggestions regarding this Policy, or if you wish to exercise any rights related to your personal data, please contact us using the following contact details: Zero Emissions World Rua do Proletariado, No. 7 2794-076 Carnaxide Portugal email: info@zeroemissionsworld.org

ZEW Logo

Portugal

Rua do Proletariado 7

2794-076

Carnaxide

info@zeroemissionsworld.org

North America

One Marina Park Drive,

Suite 1410

Boston, Massachusetts 02210

info@zeroemissionsworld.org

Follow and share

Instagram
Instagram
Instagram

2023 Zero Emissions World. All rights reserved

Associação Zero Emissions World | NIPC PT516206788

Privacy Policy